June 28, 2016
[…] Mrs. McDonnell was similarly charged. The case was prosecuted by the US Attorney’s Office and the US Department of Justice’s Public Integrity Section.

The charges of honest services fraud and Hobbs Act extortion both rested on the theory that Gov. McDonnell "had accepted bribes from Williams"16 in exchange for taking action in his capacity as a public official. The parties agreed to use the definition of "official act" from the federal bribery statute, 18 U.S.C. § 201, when instructing the jury on the relevant elements of the charged offenses. The bribery statute defines an "official act" as "any decision or action on any question, matter, cause, suit, proceeding or controversy, which may be brought before any public official, in such official’s official capacity, or in such official’s place of trust or profit."17 Thus, the prosecution had to prove that McDonnell performed or agreed to perform an "official act" in exchange for Williams' gifts (i.e., knowing that the gifts were intended to influence him in its performance).