FDA Issues Proposed Rule to Amend Intended Use Regulations
[…] FDA also offers examples of evidence that would not, on its own, establish intended use. These include evidence of a firm's knowledge that a healthcare provider is prescribing a drug or device for an unapproved use (discussed further below), dissemination of safety information about an unapproved use to providers to mitigate risk of such use to patients, and references to sales for an unapproved use in a filing with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.14
Evidence of Knowledge of Unapproved Uses of Drugs or Devices
FDA's proposal would amend 21 C.F.R. § 201.128 to remove the final sentence ("But if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be put.") and add to this section a provision confirming that "a firm would not be regarded as intending an unapproved new use for an approved drug based solely on that firm's knowledge that such drug was being prescribed or used by health care providers for such use."15 FDA proposes to make comparable