*          *          *          *          *
[…] The SEC's anticipated focus on climate-related disclosures under the Biden-Harris Administration, including the question of whether additional regulations will be implemented, should be viewed in the context of the current disclosure framework under the federal securities laws. Regulation S-K provides a set of detailed disclosure requirements under both the Securities Act of 1933 (Securities Act) and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (Exchange Act) and is applicable to both public offerings and ongoing reporting obligations. Securities Act Rule 408 and Exchange Act Rule 12b-20 (17 CFR §§ 230.408, 240.12b-20) require a registrant to disclose in its registration statements and periodic filings, in addition to the information expressly required by SEC regulation, "such further material information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading."

The US Supreme Court addressed the materiality standard in TSC Industries, Inc. v.