February 15, 2024
[…] See Standard Practice for Environmental Site Assessments: Phase I Environmental Site Assessment Process ASTM E1527-21 §12.3.

  21. See Standard Practice for Environmental Site Assessments: Phase I Environmental Site Assessment Process ASTM E1527-21 §6.8.

  22. The D.C. corollary to the federal Superfund law does not define AAI or explicitly reference the AAI Rule. However, September 2022 Frequently Asked Question guidance, issued by the D.C. Department of Energy and Environment, defines AAI through reference to the federal Superfund law and EPA’s AAI Rule.

  23. See D.C. Code Ann. § 8-631.02 (full list of threshold criteria from (1A)(A)-(J)).

  24. Md. Code, Environment § 7-201; see 42 U.S.C. § 9607(b)(3)(a) (defendant “exercised due care with respect to the hazardous substance concerned, taking into consideration the characteristics of such hazardous substance, in light of all relevant facts and circumstances”).

  25. See Va. Code § 10.1-1234(B).

  26. See Va. Code § 10.1-1234(C).

  27. NOTE 1 — In certain jurisdictions, federal, tribal, state, or local statutes or regulations specify that environmental liens and AULs be filed in judicial records rather than in land title records.