New California Workplace Laws in 2025: What Employers Should Know
[…] -
This also includes protective hairstyles including, but not limited to, braids, locs, and twists.
-
The law excludes the federal government, the State of California (or any subdivision thereof), a foreign government, and an individual hiring services for the personal benefit of themselves, their family members, or their homestead from the definition of “hiring party.”
-
$21.45 an hour represents 30% more than state minimum wage, as required for employees covered by a CBA.
-
Section 1204(b) defines a “chronic dialysis clinic” as “a clinic that provides less than 24-hour care for the treatment of patients with end-stage renal disease, including renal dialysis services.”