Changes to the FTC’s Green Guides on the Horizon
[…] Although the Green Guides themselves are not binding, several states, including California, incorporate the Green Guides into their laws. The Green Guides apply broadly to “claims about the environmental attributes of a product, package, or service in connection with the marketing, offering for sale, or sale of such item or service to individuals.” 16 C.F.R. § 260.1(c). In addition, the Green Guides “apply to environmental claims in labeling, advertising, promotional materials, and all other forms of marketing in any medium, whether asserted directly or by implication, through words, symbols, logos, depictions, product brand names, or any other means.” 16 C.F.R. § 260.1(d). Compliance with the Green Guides may provide a safe harbor from prosecution by the FTC or by public prosecutors who enforce the Green Guides under state law.