July 16, 2018
[…] He pointed out that the record demonstrated that "Whole Foods makes site selection decisions based on all supermarkets and checks prices against all supermarkets, not only so-called organic supermarkets" and that conventional supermarkets and "so-called organic supermarkets" "aggressively" competed for customers.10

Judge Kavanaugh also criticized the majority for agreeing with the FTC's argument on the standard it had to meet to obtain a preliminary injunction. The majority explained that 15 U.S.C. § 53(b) permits a district court to grant a preliminary injunction "[u]pon a proper showing that, weighing the equities and considering the Commission's likelihood of ultimate success, such action would be in the public interest."11 In deciding whether to grant a preliminary injunction under this standard, the court held that "a district court must not require the FTC to prove the merits."12 Judge Kavanaugh disagreed, writing that the FTC cannot "just snap its fingers and temporarily block a merger."13 Judge Kavanaugh