The Helms-Burton Act's Unexpected Boomerang Effect: Most Lawsuits Have Targeted US Companies
[…] -
Motion for Reconsideration, Havana Docks Corp. v. Carnival Corp., No. 1:19-cv-21724 (S.D. Fla. Jan. 7, 2020); Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings, Havana Docks Corp. v. Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd., No. 1:19-cv-23590 (S.D. Fla. Jan. 10, 2020).
-
See Complaint, Garcia-Bengochea v. Carnival Corp., No. 1:19-cv-21725 (S.D. Fla. May 2, 2019).
-
See Order, Garcia-Bengochea v. Carnival Corp., No. 1:19-cv-21725, at 6 (S.D. Fla. Aug. 26, 2019).
-
See Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings, Garcia-Bengochea v. Carnival Corp., No. 1:19-cv-21725, at 6 (S.D. Fla. Nov. 15, 2019); see also 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(4)(B) ("In the case of property confiscated before March 12, 1996, a United States national may not bring an action under this section on a claim to the confiscated property unless such national acquires ownership of the claim before March 12, 1996.").
-
See Motion of Former Congressmen to File Amicus Brief, Garcia-Bengochea v. Carnival Corp., No. 1:19-cv-21725, at 6 (S.D. Fla. Feb. 24, 2020).
-
See, e.g., Class Action Complaint, Mata v. TRIVAGO GmbH, No. 1:19-cv-22529 (S.D. Fla. Jun 18, 2019); Class Action Complaint, Del Valle v.