September 2024 Medicaid Rebate Final Rule: Key Issues for Manufacturers
[…] IX. Clarification of the Unit Rebate Amount Calculation for “Other Drugs” (89 Fed. Reg. at 79056-57)
To “align [CMS’] longstanding policy and practices of identifying ‘other drugs’ referenced in section 1927(c)(3) of the Act as N drugs, for purposes of the MDRP,” CMS finalizes its clarifications to 42 C.F.R. §§ 447.509(a)(6)-(9), (c)(4) by replacing each appearance of the term “noninnovator multiple source drug(s)” with “drug(s) other than a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug.”84 In the Final Rule, CMS states that this clarification is not intended to have any effect on the narrow exceptions process.85
X. Conditions Relating to States Claiming Federal Financial Participation for Physician-Administered Drugs (89 Fed. Reg. at 79023, 79063-65)