FDA Issues New Guidance on Current Good Manufacturing Practices for Drugs
[…] Second, the Draft Guidance indicates that manufacturers should “define and justify where and when the proposed in-process controls, and testing, or examination that are used to monitor those attributes should occur.”4 Under § 211.110(c), “[i]n-process materials shall be tested for identity, strength, quality and purity as appropriate, and approved or rejected by the quality control unit, during the production process, e.g., at commencement or completion of significant phases or after storage for long periods.”5 FDA has not defined the term “significant phases.” Although FDA allows manufacturers the flexibility in defining the “significant phases” in their manufacturing process, the Draft Guidance provides that such determination should be justified by a scientific rationale.