January 24, 2025
[…] © Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP 2025 All Rights Reserved. This Advisory is intended to be a general summary of the law and does not constitute legal advice. You should consult with counsel to determine applicable legal requirements in a specific fact situation.

  1. EO 11246, as amended by EO 13672, § 202(1).

  2. EO 11246, as amended by EO 13672, § 202(1).

  3. EO 11246, as amended by EO 13672, § 202(1).

  4. EO 11246, as amended by EO 13672, § 202(1).

  5. Id.§ 202(2).

  6. Id. § 202(2).

  7. Id. § 202(7).

  8. Id. § 203(a); FAR 52.222-26(c)(8).

  9. EO § 3(b)(i).

  10. Id. § 2.

  11. Id. § 4(b).

  12. Id. § 5.

  13. Id. § 4.

  14. Id. § 3(b)(iv)(A)-(B).

  15. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1210-2213.

  16. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a).

  17. Bostock v. Clayton County, Georgia, 590 U.S. 644 (2020).

  18. EO § 7(a) (“This order does not apply to lawful Federal or private-sector employment and contracting preferences for veterans of the U.S. armed forces ….”).

  19. 38 U.S.C. § 4212.

  20. 38 U.S.C. §§ 4211-4215.

  21. 29 U.S.C. § 793.

  22. 20 U.S.C. §§ 107-107f.