New Law on the Tax-Deductibility of False Claims Act and Other Government Settlements
[…] -
26 U.S.C. § 162(f)(1) (2018) (emphasis added).
-
-
26 U.S.C. § 162(f)(5)(A) & (B) (2018).
-
26 U.S.C. § 162(f)(2) (2018) (capitalization omitted).
-
See 26 U.S.C. § 162(f)(2)(A)(ii) (2018).
-
See 26 U.S.C. § 162(f)(2)(A)(i)(I) & (II) (2018). If the restitution is for failing to pay taxes, that amount can be deducted if it would have been deductible if originally paid on time. Id.§ 162(f)(2)(A)(iii) (2018).
-
See 26 U.S.C. § 162(f)(2)(A) (2018).
-
See 26 U.S.C. § 162(f)(2)(B) (2018).
-
See 26 U.S.C. § 6050X(a)(1) (emphasis added).
-
-
26 U.S.C. § 6050X(a)(2)(A)(ii) & § 6050X(a)(2)(B).
-
26 U.S.C. § 6050X(a)(3);See 26 U.S.C. § 6050X(a)(1)(A) (return must set forth "the amount required to be paid as a result of the suit or agreement" to which § 162(f)(1) applies)); 26 U.S.C. § 6050X(a)(1)(B) & (C).
-
See 26 U.S.C. § 6050X(b) ("Every person required to make a return under subsection (a) shall furnish to each person who is a party to the suit or agreement a written statement showing—(1) the name of the government or entity, and (2) the information supplied to the Secretary under subsection (a)(1). The written statement required under the preceding sentence shall be furnished to the person at the same time the government or entity provides the Secretary with the information required under subsection (a).")
-
See 26 U.S.C. § 162(f)(2)(A)(i)(I) (2018).
-
See 31 U.S.C. § 3730(d)(1) & (2).
-
See 26 U.S.C. § 162(f)(1) (2018).