FY24 NDAA: Navigating Expanded Restrictions on DoD Contracting, Buy American Provisions, and Other Key National Security Provisions
[…] - Section 825: Countering adversary logistics information technologies
Section 805 prohibits DoD from contracting with, or entering into contracts that include goods or services produced or developed by, the Chinese military companies that are identified by DoD pursuant to Section 1260H of the FY21 NDAA. Notably, Section 805 creates exceptions for DoD’s “procurement of goods, services, or technology to provide a service that connects to the facilities of a third party, including backhaul, roaming, and interconnection arrangements.” Section 805 also lays out an exception for “components,” defined in 41 U.S.C. § 105 as “an item supplied to the Federal Government as part of an end item or of another component.” The prohibition on use or procurement is otherwise broad, banning not only new contracts, but also renewal and extension of existing contracts with the covered entities, with the exception of those contracts entered into with the Chinese military companies before June 30, 2026, or with other